FHS Track Athletes Qualify for Postseason at District Meet

FHS Track Athletes Qualify for Postseason at District Meet

The Frenship High track program captured seven district championships and saw 25 of its athletes qualify for postseason action after a successful showing at the District 2-6A track meet April 16-17 at Lowrey Field in Lubbock.

Eleven Frenship girls and 14 Frenship boys qualified for area after placing in the top four in their respective event.  The area meet is scheduled for this weekend in El Paso.

As a team, the varsity boys placed third and varsity girls placed fourth. The Frenship JV girls were district champions and the JV boys were second.

Below are the Frenship varsity track members who finished in the top six at the District 2-6A meet:

 

won 1st (2)FRENSHIP VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

3200 Meter: 4th Place: Megan Taylor – 12:47.16

4×100 Meter Relay: 3rd Place: Frenship (Natalie Barinque, Haley Petmecky, Hannah Stapp, Margaret Gaydon) – 50.36

100 Meter Hurdles: 6th Place: Marissa Mirabal – 16.59

100 Meter Dash: 1st Place: Danielle Leaks – 12.44, 3rd Place: Natalie Barinque – 13.15

4×200 Meter Relay: 4th Place: Frenship (Natalie Barinque, Haley Petmecky, Bailey Martinez, Maddie Sparkman) – 1:49.63

300 Meter Hurdles: 5th Place: Hannah Stapp – 47.38

200 Meter Dash: 1st Place: Danielle Leaks – 24.64

1600 Meter: 6th Place: Alex Barinque – 5:57.80

41st in shotx400 Meter Relay: 4th Place: Frenship (Marissa Mirabal, Maddie Sparkman, Bailey Martinez, Margaret Gaydon) – 4:15.15

Long Jump: 3rd Place: Danielle Leaks – 17-11.75, 4th Place: Margaret Gaydon – 17-09.50

Pole Vault: 4th Place: Bailey Kretschmer – 9-00.00

Shot Put: 1st Place: Megan Hartline – 37-11.25

Triple Jump: 3rd Place: Haley Petmecky – 33-04.25

 

IMG_0166FRENSHIP VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

3200 Meter: 3rd Place: Alex Carillo – 10:38.22, 4th Place: Jesse Valdez – 10:39.76, 6th Place: Cade Carlisle – 11:08.82

4×100 Meter Relay: 1st Place: Frenship (Jarod Mannon, Broderick Harrell, Keavon Finninen, Kierre Brown) – 42.02

800 Meter: 1st Place: Blaine Benitez – 1:58.96, 3rd Place: Khaled Dulli – 2:01.56

110 Meter Hurdles: 2nd Place: Christian Carroll – 14.90

100 Meter Dash: 4th Place: Broderick Harrell – 10.88

4×200 Meter Relay: 2nd Place: Frenship (Keavon Finninen, Sam Seaver, Jarod Mannon, Kierre Brown) – 1:28.94

400 Meter: 3rd Place: Jarod Mannon – 50.78, 5th Place: Devin Williams – 51.79

1600 Meter: 2nd Place: Blaine Benitez – 4:36.54

4×400 Meter Relay: 4th Place: Frenship (Khaled Dulli, Noah Madrigal, Christian Carroll, Devin Williams) – 3:30.82

IMG_0170High Jump: 1st Place: Marcus Clark – 6-00.00

Shot Put: 5th Place: Jacob Piel – 48-00.25, 6th Place: Austin Patterson – 46-09.50

Triple Jump: 1st Place: Ronald Awatt – 43-08.00, 5th Place: Michael Pierson – 42-00.25

 

*pictures provided by Curry Photography